#AMVCA7 Full List of Winners: ‘Living in Bondage’ Shines!

Living in Bondage swept up all the major categories at the 2020 edition of the African Magic Viewers Choice Award (AMVCA), which was held last night in Lagos.

The Charles Okpaleke production went home with a total of seven awards, with Ramsey Nouah, who made his directional debut, winning the award for Best Director.

Check out the full list of winners below,:

Best Short Film or Online Video

Oga John – Bolanle Akintomide

Thorn – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi – WINNER

Prueba – Stanlee Ohikuhare

Tokunbo – Bio Arimoro

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series

Richard Mofe-Damijo (RMD) – Seven

Ramsey Nouah – Living In Bondage

Nkem Owoh – God Calling

Remilekun ‘Reminisce’ Safaru – King Of Boys

Pascal Tokodi – Disconnect – WINNER

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series

Toni Tones – King Of Boys

Eucharia Anunobi – The Foreigner’s God

Tina Mba – The Set Up

Mary Lazarus – Size 12

Gloria Sarfo – The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later – WINNER

 

Best Cinematographer

God Calling – Cardoso

Living In Bondage – John Demps – WINNER

Ratnik – Niyi White, Gbenga Fifolabi and Abiola Ladipo

The Set Up – Mohammed Attah

 

Best Lighting Designer in a Movie or TV Series

God Calling – Cardoso – WINNER

Ratnik – Abiola Ladipo

Elevator Baby – Eleaxu Texas

Plan B – Odhiambo Walter

 

Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series

Living In Bondage – Olohigbe Nwagwu

The Foreigner’s God – Ifan Michael

Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola – WINNER

King Of Boys – Yolanda Okereke

 

Best Make-Up Category

God Calling – Lilian Omozele Paul – WINNER

The Foreigner’s God – Jude Odoh

King Of Boys – Hakeem Effects

Coming From Insanity – Bio Arimoro

 

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series)

Uzor Arukwe – Smash

Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley – Smash – WINNER

Uzor Arukwe – Size 12

Ramsey Nouah – Merry Men 1

Etim Effiong – Plan B Daniel

 

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

Toyin Abraham – Bling Lagosians

Bimbo Ademoye – Looking For Baami

Funke Akindele – Moms At War – WINNER

Toyin Abraham – Kasanova

Ebele Okaro – Smash

 

Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

Swankey J.K.A – Living In Bondage

Timini Egbuson – Elevator Baby – WINNER

Efa Iwara – Seven

Gabriel Afolayan – Coming From Insanity

Ramsey Nouah – Levi

 

Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

Shola Shobowale – King Of Boys

Zainab Balogun – Sylvia

Zainab Balogun – God Calling

Toyin Abraham – Elevator Baby – WINNER

Kate Henshaw – The Ghost And The House Of Truth

 

Best Writer in a Movie or TV Series

BB Sasore – God Calling

Tosin Igho – Seven

Vanessa Kanu – Sylvia

Biodun Stephen – Joba

Nicole Asinugo and CJ Obasi – Living In Bondage – WINNER

Akay Mason and Yusuf Carew – Elevator Baby

 

Best Documentary

Hidden Euphoria – Aderogba Adedeji

Skin – Beverly Naya – WINNER

Against All Odds: A Tale Of Resilience – Aderemi Davies

Ibadan: Yoruba Heritage – Tunde Oladimeji

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Swahili

Raveet Sippy Chadh – Subira – WINNER

Timoth Conrad Kachumka – Sema

Victor Gatonye – Dream Child

Joan Kabugu – Toy Car

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba

Ronke Odusanya – Ajoji Godogbo –

Yewande Famakin – Alubarika – WINNER

Oyebade Adebimpe – Adebimpe Omo Oba

Wumi Olabimtan – Intent

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Hausa

Tuntube – Muhammad T. Finisher – WINNER

Mariya – Abubakar Bashir

Abarawa Rai – Muhammad Adam and Tundun Murtala

Sadauki – Hassan Giggs

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo

Isianyaocha – Brown Ene

Nekwa – Paul Igwe

Nne – Victor Iyke – WINNER

Obiakpor – Evan Okechukwu

 

Best Movie Southern Africa

Kukuri – Philippe Talavera

Dalitso – Abraham Kabwe – WINNER

Kwacha – Cassie Kabwikta

The Beautiful Hen Behind Yao Mountain – Imran Kaisi

 

Best Movie East Africa

Disconnect – Iman Mueke

Lost In Time – Edijoe Mwaniki

Plan B – Sarah Hassan – WINNER

94 Terror – Mulinwa Richard

 

Best Movie West Africa

God Calling – Momo Spaine

Seven – Tosin Igho

Elevator Baby – Victoria Akujobi

Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas – WINNER

Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

 

Best Television Series Drama Or Comedy

Jenifa’s Diary – Funke Akindele

Truth – Anis Halloway- WINNER

Life As It Is – Uche Odoh

Women – Uchenna Mbunabo

 

Best Picture Editor

God Calling – Holmes Awa

Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

Living In Bondage – Antonio Rebeiro

Seven – Tosin Igho and Bryan Dike – WINNER

Elevator Baby – Emiola Fagbenle

 

Best Art Director Movie/TV Series

Living In Bondage – Victor Afrigold, Ayanda Carter, Jim Franklin, Zimasa Ndamase

Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola, Iwaotan Olusola Roberts – WINNER

God Calling – Omotola Alade

The Bling Lagosians – Bolanle Austen Peters

 

Best Sound Track Movie/TV Series

King Of Boys – Sess, Reminisce & Adekunle Gold – Original Gangster

Living In Bondage – Larry Gaga & Flavour – Tene – WINNER

God Calling – Ighwiyisi Jacobs – Stay With Me

The Gift – Mercy Aghedo – The Gift

Run -Timzil – Run

 

MultiChoice Talent Factory Award

Life of Bim – West Africa

Dreamchaser – West Africa

Ensulo – East Africa

Promises – East Africa – WINNER

Savana Skies – Southern Africa

The Painting – Southern Africa

 

Best Director

Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas, Ramsey Nouah – WINNER

God Calling – Bb Sasore

The Set Up – Niyi Akinmolayan

King Of Boys – Kemi Adetiba

Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

The Ghost And The House Of Truth – Akin Omotosho

Seven – Tosin Igho

 

Africa Magic Legend Award: Peter Igho

Best Sound Editor (Movie or TV Series) Category Winner: Cristina Aragon, for Living In Bondage

The AMVCA 2020 Trailblazer Award: Swanky JKA

Leave a Reply