Okorocha Loses as INEC Publishes Names of Governorship Candidates

Governor Rochas Okorocha of Imo State has finally lost the battle to have his son-in-law, Uche Nwosu, become the flagbearer of the All Progressives Congress in the state as the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) stuck with Hope Uzodinma following the full list released Friday.

Okorocha had taken issues with the national chairman of the APC, Adams Oshiomole, over the conduct of the primaries in the state, insisting that Nwosu was the clear winner.

But Oshiomole, and the National Working Committee of the party had submitted Senator Uzodinma as its candidate in the polls, dealing a crippling blow to the governor’s succession ambition.

INEC on Friday released the names of governorship candidates for various political parties in the various states ahead of the general elections in 2019.

Here are some of the names below.

BAUCHI STATE

MAHMOOD ABDULLAHI – ACD

ABUBAKAR ABBASS – ACPN

ALIYU MAHMUD – AD

BULUS YOHANNA – ADC

HUSSAINI SARAKI – ADP

MOHAMMED ABUBAKAR – APC

AUWAL ISAH – APM

KABIRU ISYAKU – APP

ABDULKADIR MUHAMMAD – ASD

ZAIDU MATI – BNPP

RABIU AHMAD – CAP

MUHAMMAD ABDULRAZAK – DA

ALIYU UMAR – DPC

MOHAMMED JUMBA – GPN

MUHAMMAD YASHI – KOWA

USMAN YALWA – MAJA

KANI MUHAMMAD – MMN

MOHAMMED HASSAN – MPN

SHUAIBU AHMED – NNPP

UMAR YUSUF – NRM

HASSAN GALAMBI – PDC

BALA ABDULKADIR – PDP

BELLO ABUBAKAR – PPN

MUHAMMAD PATE – PRP

AMINU MOHAMMED – SDP

BALARABE SANUSI – SNP

IDRIS AHMAD – UPN

MUSA MATO – UPP

Niger State

ABUBAKAR BELLO – APC

UMAR NASKO – PDP

JOSHUA BAWA – APGA

MAHMOOD SANI – SDP

USMAN MUHAMMED – KOWA

KAWU BABANNA – ADP

MOHAMMED AUDU – WTPN

MUSTAPHA WUSHISHI – LPN

SHARIEF YAKUB – AGA

MANI AHMAD – ADC

AUWAL UMAR – ZLP

ABDULAZEEZ SALAUDEEN – NCP

YAHAYA SHUAIBU – APP

ISAH BELLO – GPN

YAHAYA DAUDU – PRP

MUSTAPHA ABDURRAHMAN – BNPP

LAWAL TSOHO – APA

BELLO BAWA BWARI – ACD

MUSA ABDULLAHI BABAKATUN – NCMP

YUSUF AYUBA – UDP

UMARU NASIRU ALBANI – PPC

SEN. IBRAHIM MUSA – PPN

IBRAHIM MUSA – ACPN

BAWA SALEH – DA

SHITTU SAHEED – MPN

DANTANI ABDULLAHI – NNPP

AISHAT MAHMUD – C.A

HUSSAINI MANUGA – TMPP

MRS PHOEBE EDWIN YARIMA – DMPP

ABUBAKAR IBRAHIM – NRM

MUSA ABUBAKAR MOHAMMED – P&J

ABDULSALAM AISHA – NO PARTY INDICATED

AMOS SUNDAY – FJP

JAMES ANDREW BEN – LP

ISAH MOHAMMED BELLO – GPN

 

KWARA STATE

MURITALA TUNDE O – ACPN

ALABI MORAKINYO – KOWA

PAUL AJIROBA – PPN

MUIBI MUIBAT ADUKE – APA

YAHAYA KALE SAADU – MAJA

AYORINDE O ADEDOYIN – ACCORD

TIAMIYU KOLAPO KAMARUNDEEN – PPA

THOMAS AUDU GANA – ADP

ABDULAZEEZ YINKA ONIYANGI – NPM

OMOTOSHO BAMIDELE OLAITAN – GPN

PRINCE SOLADOYE SUNDAY – UPN

ISSA OBALOWU AREMU – LABOUR

OYABAMBI ADETUNJI – UDP

RAZAK ATUNWA – PDP

OSHINBAYO DAVID – WTPN

ADEKUNLE JOSEPH KEHINDE – CAP

ISSA MANZUMA – ADC

IBRAHIM ABDULLAHI ANIFOWOSHE – MRDD

BELGORE AHMAD KAWU – JMPP

DR POPOOLA KEHINDE ADEYEMI – NRM

DEACONESS COMFORT YINKA – UPP

ABDULRAHMAN ABDULRAZAK – APC

ABDULLAHI YEKINI BADA – YDP

MOHAMMED LIMAN ABDULLAHI – ANP

OLAJIDE JOSEPH ADEBOLA – SDP

ARANSIOLA EZEKIEL – PDC

MUSTAFA OLADUNTAN – NPC

ADISA ABAYOMI – AA

RUKAYAT TIJANI – MPN

ABDULLAHI MOHAMMED – DA

 

CROSS RIVER STATE

BEN AYADE – PDP

JOHN OWAN-ENOH – APC

EYO EKPO – SDP

 

RIVERS STATE

NYESOM WIKE – PDP

TONYE COLE – APC

 

DELTA STATE

IFEANYI OKOWA – PDP

GREAT OGBORU – APC

 

IMO STATE

EMEKA IHEDIOHA – PDP

IFEANYI ARARUME – APGA

TONY NWULU – UPP

LINUS OKORIE – YPP

HOPE UZODINMA – APC

, ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *