2020 NME Awards Full List of Winners: Taylor Swift Shines Bright!

Congratulations to Taylor Swift!

The pop star shined so bright at the 2020 NME Awards held at the O2 Academy Brixton in London on Wednesday night (Feb. 12).

The ceremony was hosted by comedian Julie Ryan and Apple Music Beats 1 DJ Julie Adenuga.

Check out the full list of winners below:

GODLIKE GENIUS
Emily Eavis 

SONGWRITER OF THE DECADE
Robyn

ICON AWARD
Courtney Love

BEST BRITISH ALBUM
Little Simz, GREY Area — WINNER

FKA twigs, Magdalene
Foals, Everything Not Saved Will Be Lost, Pt. 1
Michael Kiwanuka, Kiwanuka
Slowthai, Nothing Great About Britain

BEST ALBUM IN THE WORLD
Lana Del Rey, Norman Fucking Rockwell — WINNER

Billie Eilish, When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?
FKA twigs, Magdalene
Foals, Everything Not Saved Will Be Lost, Pt. 1
Little Simz, GREY Area
Michael Kiwanuka, Kiwanuka
Slipknot, We Are Not Your Kind
Slowthai, Nothing Great About Britain
Stella Donnelly, Beware Of The Dogs
Tyler, the Creator, IGOR

BEST BRITISH SONG
AJ Tracey, “Ladbroke Grove” — WINNER

Dua Lipa, “Don’t Start Now”
Georgia, “About Work The Dancefloor”
Mura Masa feat. Slowthai, “Deal Wiv It”
The 1975, “People”

BEST SONG IN THE WORLD
Billie Eilish, “Bad Guy” — WINNER

AJ Tracey, “Ladbroke Grove”
Clairo, “Bags”
Dua Lipa, “Don’t Start Now”
Georgia, “About Work The Dancefloor”
Lil Nas X, “Old Town Road (Remix)”
Lizzo, “Juice”
Mura Masa feat. Slowthai, “Deal Wiv It”
Post Malone, “Circles”
The 1975, “People”

BEST BRITISH SOLO ACT
FKA twigs — WINNER

AJ Tracey
Charli XCX
Slowthai
Yungblud

BEST SOLO ACT IN THE WORLD
Taylor Swift — WINNER

AJ Tracey
Beck
Billie Eilish
Charli XCX
FKA twigs
Lana Del Rey
Lizzo
Slowthai
Yungblud

BEST BRITISH BAND: SUPPORTED BY PIZZA EXPRESS
The 1975 — WINNER

Bring Me The Horizon
IDLES
Krept & Konan
The Big Moon

BEST BAND IN THE WORLD
Slipknot — WINNER

Bring Me The Horizon
Brockhampton
BTS
HAIM
IDLES
Krept & Konan
Tame Impala
The 1975
The Big Moon

BEST NEW BRITISH ACT: SUPPORTED BY NORDOFF ROBBINS
Easy Life — 
WINNER
Celeste
D-Block Europe
Jade Bird
Sam Fender

BEST NEW ACT IN THE WORLD
Clairo — WINNER

Celeste
D-Block Europe
DaBaby
Dominic Fike
Easy Life
Fontaines DC
Girl In Red
Jade Bird
Sam Fender

BEST LIVE ACT: SUPPORTED BY COPPER DOG
Foals — WINNER

Amyl + The Sniffers
Iggy Pop
Lizzo
Slowthai

BEST COLLABORATION
Slowthai + Mura Masa — 
WINNER
BTS + Halsey
Charli XCX + Christine And The Queens
Megan Thee Stallion + DaBaby
Yungblud + Dan Reynolds

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Yungblud, “Original Me” — WINNER

Brockhampton, “I’ve Been Born Again”
Easy Life, “Nice Guys”
Normani, “Motivation”
Stormzy, “Vossi Bop”

BEST BRITISH FESTIVAL
Glastonbury — WINNER

All Points East
Parklife
Reading & Leeds
Wireless

BEST SMALL FESTIVAL: SUPPORTED BY CANO WATER
End Of The Road — 
WINNER
Bluedot
Iceland Airwaves
Kendal Calling
Øya

BEST FESTIVAL IN THE WORLD
Glastonbury — WINNER

All Points East
Coachella
Fuji Rock
Mad Cool
Parklife
Reading & Leeds
Rock In Rio
Sziget
Wireless

BEST FESTIVAL HEADLINER
The Cure — WINNER

Cardi B
Lana Del Rey
Stormzy
The 1975

BEST FILM
Blue Story — WINNER
Hustlers
Joker
Midsommar
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood

BEST FILM ACTOR
Taron Egerton — WINNER

Florence Pugh
Joaquin Phoenix
Lupita Nyong’o
Micheal Ward

BEST TV SERIES
Peaky Blinders — WINNER
End Of The Fucking World
Fleabag
Stranger Things
Top Boy

BEST TV ACTOR
Jessica Barden — WINNER

Asa Butterfield
Jodie Comer
Kano
Zendaya

BEST MUSIC FILM
Liam Gallagher: As It Was — WINNER
Beyonce: Homecoming
BTS: Bring The Soul
Michael Hutchence: Mystify
Rocketman

BEST MUSIC BOOK
Debbie Harry, Face It: A Memoir — WINNER

Brett Anderson, Afternoons With The Blinds Drawn
Elton John, Me
Prince, The Beautiful Ones
Tegan & Sara, High School

BEST REISSUE
Muse, Origin Of Muse — WINNER

Aretha Franklin, Amazing Grace
Prince, 1999
R.E.M., Monster 25
The Beatles, Abbey Road

BEST PODCAST: SUPPORTED BY DAX
Have You Heard George’s Podcast? — WINNER
My Dad Wrote A Porno
Sex Power Money
Stay Free: The Story Of The Clash
The Missing Cryptoqueen

BEST GAME
Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order — WINNER
Death Stranding
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
The Outer Worlds

BEST AUSTRALIAN ALBUM
Stella Donnelly, Beware Of The Dogs — WINNER

Amyl & The Sniffers, Amyl & The Sniffers
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard, Fishing For Fishies
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds, Ghosteen
Sampa The Great, The Return

BEST AUSTRALIAN BAND
Tame Impala — WINNER

Amyl & The Sniffers
Confidence Man
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard
Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever

BEST AUSTRALIAN FESTIVAL
St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival — WINNER

Groovin The Moo
Party in the Paddock
Spilt Milk
Splendour In The Grass

BEST AUSTRALIAN SOLO ACT
Mallrat — WINNER

Courtney Barnett
Flume
Hatchie
Stella Donnelly

BEST AUSTRALIAN SONG
Tame Impala, “Borderline” — WINNER

Amyl & The Sniffers, “Gacked On Anger”
Confidence Man, “Does It Make You Feel Good”
Mallrat, “Charlie”
Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever, “In The Capital”
Tones & I, “Dance Monkey”

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN ACT
Tones & I — WINNER

Baker Boy
G Flip
Mallrat
Stella Donnelly

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *